Younas Khan "The Legend"

Introduction

Younas khan full name is Muhammad Younas Khan.He born on 29 November 1977 in Mardan Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (earlier North-West Frontier Province of PAKISTAN).

Major Teams

Younas khan has been playing for the following major teams. Pakistan, Habib Bank Limited, Nottinghamshire, Peshawar Cricket Association, Rajasthan Royals, South Australia, Surrey, Warwickshire, Yorkshire

Other Name

Younas khan has no nick name ,so he is know has with his real name Younas Khan.

Playing Role

Middle Order batsman!

Batting Style

right hand batsman

Bowling Style

Right-arm medium(Legbreak)

Test Career:


Test  Career

Matches


Innings

No

Runs

H.S

A.V

100s

50s

Catches



104

186

17

9116

313

54.94

31

30

117

Younas Khan is one of the most popular  test cricketer in the world having terrific records belong to PAKISTAN.Younas Khan remained captain for PAKISTANI cricket team for all three formats.Younas Khan started his career with his test debut against Sri Lanka played at Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium PAKISTAN.Score Card. Younas is still playing test cricket for PAKISTAN and he is the highest run scorer for Pakistan in Test Cricket and he is the only Pakistani player to score over 9,000 test runs.During his test cricket career he has played 104 matches and scored 9116 runs including 31st centuries and 30 half centuries.Younas Khan is very good player with good body language and great fitness as he is still representing PAKISTAN at the age of 37 years.He is the role model for young players.

ODI Career:


ODI Career

Matches


Innings

No

Runs

H.S

A.V

100s

50s

Catches



265

255

23

7249

144

31.24

7

48

135
Younas Khan started his ODI career with debut against Sri Lanka at National Stadium KARACHI Pakistan played on 13 Feb 2000. ODI Score card. Younas Khan the legend of cricket also has a terrific One Day International career as mentioned in the above table.Younas Khan played his last ODI against England at Abu Dabi Cricket stadium played on 11 November 2015.PAKISTAN won this match with huge marginof 127 runs and lead the 4 match series 1:0.

T20 Career

Younas Khan has excellent Twenty Twenty career.He debut for T20 against England played on 28 Aug 2006 at Country Ground England.Country Ground. Younas khan is one of the luckiest Captain who lead the team to the final of T20 World Cup 2009 and PAKISTAN became the champions of 2009.
Younas Khan decided to gave chance to new comers and announced his retirement from T20 career as well with a great win by England,so the match against New Zealand became his last T20 match which was played at AMI Stadium, Christchurch New Zealand on 30 December 2010. Younas Khan arrived at Karachi air port after his retirement from ODIs.Younas khan received by friends, family & fans at Karachi airport today.Younas Khan was looking so excited.His converation with Geo News,he told that ALLAHA ALMIGHTY gave me alot of respect and it all is just because of my family,my supporters and PAKISTAN.I am very tankful to GOD that i played the whole cricket with respect.
Younis Khan is being received by friends, family & fans at Karachi airport today.
There came some ups and downs in my career,but i always showed patient.I am very thank full to PAKISTAN CRICKET board for their great support.Younas Khan said that i will play test cricket for PAKISTAN till i can play,and there will no need for any one to say that you should retire now because i know that either i can play or not.

UBL Tribute to Younas Khan

UBL held a special ceremony for Younis Khan during the inning break of the second ODI. Congratulations to our superstar for his 15 year glorious service to Pakistan Cricket Team in ODIs.

Younas Khan yu will ever remained in the heart of your fans.You are the proud of PAKISTAN.

People Reviews

My all time favorite player I love you sooooooo much you deserve to be respected Legend khan a real team man and a Great human We will miss you forever Younis khan Tumhara Shukriya ..

Ala Younis bhai. I was there in the stadium in you last ODI. you distributed gloves and a cap that I missed. Love you and you were a team player

Avg in ODI is not up to the mark for a Legend like YK, test record is awesome still lot of work to be done if he needs to get 10000!, needs patience concentration application like Misbah then only he can achieve the milestone otherwise it's curtain to YK career